Type

Size

Cancel

Privacy

The following information is specific to guests completing online guest registration forms. For our privacy policy regarding use of and bookings made by our website, please continue scrolling down to the heading: website users.

What personal information do we collect and hold from you when you submit a guest registration form?

We will collect and hold your first and last name, current residential address, phone number, email address and car registration if applicable. We may also require the contact details of other people accompanying you, including your family. We require a digital photograph of your government-issued identification, a photograph of you holding the same identification and depending on the method you have used to pay for your booking, we may also require a photograph of the credit card you used to pay for your booking, with only the name on the card, the expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number showing.

Purpose of collecting this information

We collect this information in order to identify you and ensure that the details we have received from third-party booking platforms are accurate, and to be able to carry out the activities required to arrange your reservation.

How do we store and protect your information?

The details you include in the guest registration form are encrypted and held by a third party data storage provider, and accessible only by people authorised to use the decryption key. Your contact details may also be stored on our software which is password protected if they differ from the contact details you have previously provided to us.

How we use this information

We do not use the information supplied for marketing purposes unless you have expressly opted into this by checking a box. We will never sell your information to any third party. We will only disclose your personal information to the relevant law-enforcement agencies if we have reason to believe that there is a risk of fraud or other crime occurring. We may disclose your personal contact details to a third party if you request services during your stay with us, but only after receiving permission from you to do so, and only to the relevant parties required to complete the service. We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas entities, although encrypted information may be stored on international servers.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You can write to us at enquiry(at)beyondaroom.com to request to see what personal information of yours we hold, and request that we correct it if it’s wrong.

What can you do if you want to make a complaint?

You can write to us at enquiry(at)beyondaroom.com at any time or call us during business hours on +61 3 9028 7977. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint in a timely manner which may be up to 28 business days.

Beyond a Room takes the issue of personal information very seriously. We provide training to our staff to ensure compliance with this policy, and regularly take measures to ensure only current staff have access to records of personal information. While we are not required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, we have chosen to opt in to be covered by the Act.

Website Users

The below information details the Privacy Policy for the purpose of people using the Beyond a Room website, http://beyondaroom.com

Beyond a Room's primary purpose for collecting personal information is to enable property owners and renters to exchange information to arrange and transact property holiday rentals. To facilitate this exchange, Beyond a Room maintains a database of property owner and renter information.

Beyond a Room is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Beyond a Room is not required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and collection of personal information, but has chosen to opt-in.

Personal information collected

We will collect the following personal information from you:

Although it is not compulsory to give us this information, if you do not then you cannot register as a member of the site or make a booking for accommodation with our Clients.

Use of this information

We (or your booking services provider) will use this information in order to:

Sharing this information

Credit or debit card payments will be collected by our payment processor.

In order for payments to be processed you may need to provide some necessary details to our agent. We tell you about this at the point we collect that information on the site.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

Information automatically collected from your computer

Log files/IP addresses. When you visit the site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies. When you visit the site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

When using our site, there are a number third parties who also need to store cookies for essential running of the site. These include but are not limited to, Amazon for the running of our load balancers, Google to enable Interactive Maps and help us with Analytics. If you have any concerns, please contact us.

Other sites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Beyond a Room reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Beyond a Room reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Beyond a Room welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9028 7977

E-mail: enquiry(at)beyondaroom.com